Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
Organic Infusions Inc.

Jojoba, Golden Oil

$14.95
Certified Organic

Jojoba, Golden Oil

The selected product combination is currently unavailable.

$14.95
Quantity:

Product Details (Click to Expand)

We Also Carry:
Wildcrafted Golden Jojoba Oil - Unrefined
AND
Certified Organic Clear Jojoba Oil - Refined

This sacred Premier Grade Golden Jojoba Oil is Certified Organic. The seeds are harvested at the peak of the season and then pressed by artisan pressers. Being massaged by Jojoba is like having pure silk flow over your body. It must be experienced to be appreciated.

Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Method of extraction: Unrefined
Cultivation Method: Certified Organic

Jojoba oils fatty acid profile is almost identical to ours. Thus, Jojoba oil is absorbed easily by our skin. This makes Jojoba oil the number one choice for blending with essential oils as the essential oils will be absorbed and made readily available for a therapeutic effect on the body, mind, and soul.

Jojoba oil is ideal for any imbalance in the skin. This includes, but is not limited to:
- psoriasis
- eczema 
- cradle cap in infants 
- hair & scalp repair
- skin emollient 

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION: The Jojoba shrub grows in the most arid regions of the world: Argentina, Southern California, Northern Mexico, Arizona and Israel. It reaches a height of 3 m and forces its roots up to 9 m into the desert ground. Its seeds contain 50% of precious oil.

USAGE: Jojoba oil is found in many cosmetic and pharmaceutical products and is a favorite among massage therapists. It is has exceptional glide as if one is being massaged by pure silk. Because of its amazing capacity to be absorbed by our skin, Jojoba oil does not stain massage sheets, nor does it leave a residue on massage clients.

SHELF LIFE: 36 months or longer

PROPERTIES SPECIFICATIONS
Density (20° C) 0.863-0.873
Refractive index (20° C) 1,465-1,467
Acid Value max.2.0
Peroxide Value max.8.0
Iodine Value 80-90
Saponification Value 90-98
Unsaponifable matter 45-55%
Color Gardner max. 10

FATTY ACID COMPOSITION
Palmitic Acid C16:0 max. 3.0%
Palmitoieic Acid C16:1 max.1.0%
Oleic Acid C18:1 5.0-15.0%
Gadoleic Acid C20:1 65.0-80%
Behenic Acid C22:0 max. 1.0%
Erucic Acid C22:1 10.0-22.0%
Nervonic Acid C24:1 max 3.5%
Other Fatty Acids max. 3.0%

STORAGE: Light protected, not above room temperature, in tightly sealed containers.

Disclaimer:
All information contained within this site is for reference purposes only and are not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licensed health-care professional. Organic Infusions products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.

Never use an essential oil undiluted unless advised by your health care provider and certified aromatherapist. Keep essential oils away from infants, children, and all pets.

While some of Organic Infusions essential oils are medical food grade, we do not advise the use of essential oils for internal use unless they are prescribed by your health care provider and certified aromatherapist. Only your health care provider and certified aromatherapist can prescribe the proper dosage and usage. Please check with your health care professional and certified aromatherapist before ingesting any essential oils.

Learn more about Essential Oil Safety

Product Reviews(Click to Expand)

Customers also viewed (Click to Expand)